About RedTree PR

RedTree PR is a public relations and communications consultancy located in Nottingham.

Privacy Policy and Notice

RedTree PR is committed to protecting your privacy and to complying with the principles of the relevant data protection regulations.

This privacy notice tells you what to expect when RedTree PR collects personal information. It explains why and how RedTree PR collects your personal data and how that information is protected to ensure your privacy.

It applies to information we collect about:

  • Visitors to our website
  • People who use our services e.g. subscribe to our newsletters
  • Information we keep about our clients

We understand that all users of our web site are quite rightly concerned to know that their data is being used lawfully. We take our responsibilities under Data Protection Act, and GDPR, very seriously and we want to comply with the spirit and the letter of the guidance provided by the Information Commissioners Office

You can find information about ICO at their website https://ico.org.uk/

We regret that if there are one or more points below with which you are not happy, your only recourse is to leave our web site immediately.

We do not share, or sell, or disclose to a third party, any personally identifiable information collected at this site.

The law requires us to determine how we process different categories of your personal

information, and to notify you of the basis for each category.

If a basis on which we process your personal information is no longer relevant, then we shall immediately stop processing your data.

Legitimate Interest

RedTree only collects information from you so that it can provide you with the PR services you have contracted us to provide. Our legitimate interest is to promote the PR services offered to and by RedTree’s clients.

Information we process because we have a contractual obligation with you

When you buy a product or service from us, or otherwise agree to our terms and conditions, a contract is formed between you and us.

In order to carry out our obligations under that contract we must process the information you give us. Some of this information may be personal information.

We may use it in order to:

  • verify your identity for security purposes
  • sell products to you
  • provide you with our services
  • provide you with suggestions and advice on products, services and how to obtain the most from using our website

We process this information on the basis there is a contract between us, or that you have requested we use the information before we enter into a legal contract. We shall continue to process this information until the contract between us ends or is terminated by either party under the terms of the contract.

Information we process with your consent

Where there is no contractual relationship between us, such as when you browse our website or ask us to provide you more information about our business, including our products and services, you provide your consent to us to process information that may be personal information.

Wherever possible, we aim to obtain your explicit consent to process this information, for example, by asking you to agree to our use of cookies.

Sometimes you might give your consent implicitly, such as when you send us a message by e-mail to which you would reasonably expect us to reply.

Except where you have consented to our use of your information for a specific purpose, we do not use your information in any way that would identify you personally.

We continue to process your information on this basis until you withdraw your consent, or it can be reasonably assumed that your consent no longer exists.

You may withdraw your consent at any time by instructing us at chris.mitchell@redtreepr.com or phoning 0115 925 5499 or in writing at the address below.

RedTree PR Limited

The Quadrant

Nuart Road

Beeston

Nottingham

NG9 2NH

Information we process because we have a legal obligation

We are subject to the law like everyone else. Sometimes, we must process your information in order to comply with a statutory obligation. This can include your personal information.

Website usage information

We may use software embedded in our website (such as Google Analytics) to collect information about pages you view and how you have reached them, what you do when you visit a page, the length of time you remain on the page, and how we perform in providing content to you. We do not associate such information with an identifiable person.

Sensitive Data

We do not collect any Sensitive Data about you. Sensitive data refers to data that includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data. We do not collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer’s hard drive through your web browser when you visit any web site. They are widely used to make web sites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.

Like all other users of cookies, we may request the return of information from your computer when your browser requests a web page from our server. Cookies enable our web server to identify you to us, and to track your actions and the pages you visit while you use our website. The cookies we use may last for a single visit to our site (they are deleted from your computer when you close your browser), or may remain on your computer until you delete them or until a defined period has passed.

Although your browser software enables you to disable cookies, we recommend that you allow the use of cookies to take advantage of the features of our website that rely on their use. If you prevent their use, you will not be able to use all the functionality of our website.

Here are the ways we use cookies:

  • to record whether you have accepted the use of cookies on our web site. This is solely to comply with the law. If you have chosen not to accept cookies, we will not use cookies for your visit, but unfortunately, our site will not work well for you.
  • to allow essential parts of our web site to operate for you.
  • to operate our content management system.
  • to operate the online notification form – the form that you use to contact us for any reason. This cookie is set on your arrival at our web site and deleted when you close your browser.

Complaints

When we receive a complaint, we record all the information you have given to us. We use that information to resolve your complaint. If your complaint reasonably requires us to contact some other person, we may decide to give to that other person some of the information contained in your complaint.

We may also compile statistics showing information obtained from this source to assess the level of service we provide, but not in a way that could identify anyone.

Use of site by children

We do not market to children, nor do we sell products or services for purchase by children. If you are under 18, you may use our site only with consent from a parent or guardian.

Disclosure to Government and their agencies

We may be required to give information to legal authorities if they request, or if they have the proper authorisation.

Retention and Review or update or remove personally identifiable information

We keep your personal data only for as long as required by us to provide the services you have requested, comply with the law or to support a claim in court. You may review or update the information that we hold about you, or if you wish, request the removal of any information about you from our website.

To do this please contact us at: chris.mitchell@redtreepr.com

RedTree Public Relations, The Quadrant, Nuart Road, Beeston, Nottingham, NG9 2NH

If you have any question regarding this privacy policy and notice, please contact us.

Personal Data we may collect

Personal data means any information capable of identifying an individual. It does not include anonymised data.

We may process certain types of personal data about you as follows:

  • Identity Data may include your first name, last name, username, title, date of birth and gender.
  • Contact Data may include your billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers.
  • Financial Data may include your bank account and payment card details.
  • Transaction Data may include details about payments between us and other details of purchases made by you.
  • Technical Data may include your login data, internet protocol addresses, browser type and version, browser plug-in types and versions, time zone setting and location, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this site.
  • Profile Data may include your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses.

If we link the Aggregated Data with your personal data so that you can be identified from it, then it is treated as personal data.

Sensitive Data

We do not collect any Sensitive Data about you. Sensitive data refers to data that includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data. We do not collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

This policy was created on 15/05/2018.

The Privacy Policy may change from time to time in line with legislation or industry developments. We will not explicitly inform our clients or website users of these changes. Instead, we recommend that you check this page occasionally for any policy changes. Specific policy changes and updates are mentioned in the change log below.

How you can withdraw consent for us to use your data

Through agreeing to this privacy notice you are consenting to RedTree PR processing your personal data for the purposes outlined. You can withdraw consent at any time by emailing the chris.mitchell@redtreepr.com, by phoning 0115 925 5499 or writing to us at the above address.

Book your
PR Consultation

Schedule a free session with our Director Chris Mitchell to discuss your growth strategy for 2022.

Contact Us